Telephone Numbers

Collectorate

R.D.O
Tahsildars
Development Officers
Panchayat Union
Town Panchayat
Municipalities
Police Officers 
Police Stations
Fire Service
Judicial Department
Health Department
TWAD Board
Electricity Board
Fisheries Department
Central Marine Institute
Temples
Theatres
Schools
Hospitals
Banks
Colleges
Hotels & Lodges
Circuit House
Telecom Department
Transport
Railway, Airport
Food Corporation (FCI)
Heavy Water Project (HWP)
Customs
Income Tax
All India Radio & Doordarshan
TTPS
SPIC Ltd.
Mills
TAC Ltd.
Port Trust
CISF
Sterlite Ltd.
 

 

 
OFFICE RESI.
District Collector

2340600

2320050
District Revenue Officer 2340400 2340999
P.A. (General) 2340606 2341199
Project Officer (DRDA) 2340575
-
Adi Dravidar Welfare Officer 2340607
-
District Panchayat Chairman 2340572
-
P.A (Panchayat Development)

2340579, 2340598

-
P.O. (Women Dev. Corpn) 2329982
-
P.O (DPAP) 2340630
-
A.D (Panchayts) 2340597
-
A.D (Audit) 2340107
-
P.A (Small Savings) 2340293
-
National Informatics Centre 2340631
-
Election Computer Centre 2340099
-
EPABX 2340601-5
-
Fax 2340606
-

top

 

R.D.Os
OFFICE
RESI.
RDO - Thoothukkudi

2320400

2345050
RDO - Kovilpatti 220258
220238
RDO - Tiruchendur 245165
245458
top

 

 
Thoothukkudi

2321448

Kovilpatti 220272
Tiruchendur 242229
Srivaikundam 255229
Sattankulam 266235
Ottapidaram 2366233
Ettayapuram 271300
Vilathikulam 233126

top

 

Development Officers
OFFICE RESI.
Project Officer (DRDA)

2340575

2341003
P.A (PD) 2340579
-
Huzur Sheristadar 2340579
-
District Panchayat Chairman 2340572
-
District Planning Cell 2341097
-
A.D (Audit) 2340107
-
P.A (NMP) 2340787
-

top

 

Panchayat Union
 
Thoothukkudi

2271222

Ottapidarm 2266232
Tiruchendur 242251
Udangudi 250273
Alwarthirunagari 273228
Sattankulam 266207
Srivaikuntam 255248
Karungulam 263225
Kovilpatti 220308
Kayathar 261226
Vilathikulam 233128
Pudur 252226

top

 

Town Panchayats
 
A.D. Tirunelveli

2500809

Supdt., 2500809

top

 

Municipalities
OFFICE
RESI.
Municipal Office, Thoothukudi

2326901

-
Commissioner 2326650
-
Health Officer 98421 20670 2320670
Engineer

-

2320700
Rajaji Park 2322548
-
VVD Park 2322648
-
GLR 2326748
-
Municipal Office, Kovilpatti 220404
-
Commissioner 220833
-

top

 

Police Officers
 
D.I.G., (Madurai)

539539

D.I.G., (Tirunelveli) 531317
S.P., Thoothukkudi 2340200
S.P. Office 2340392
Shooting Range, Vallanad 2462204
D.S.P (Town) 2321150
D.S.P (Rural) 2323093
D.S.P (Vigilance) 2310243
D.S.P (C.I.D) 2324950
D.S.P (Coastal) 2326464
Dist. Crime Branch 2340585
All Women P.S 2323968

top

 

Police Stations
 
Alwarthirunagari

277230

Arumuganeri 280350
Authoor 282438
Eppodumvendran 265226
Eral 271240
Ettayapuram 271201
Kadambur 268226
Kadambur 246231
Kalugumalai 251201
Kayathar 261232
Koppampatti 244219
Kovilpatti(Crime) 220960
Kovilpatti(East) 220050
Kovilpatti(West) 220048
Kulasekarapattinam 250286
Kulathur 267224
Masarpatti 272240
Meignanapuram 227233
Murappanad 261229
Nalattinpudur 248240
Nazareth 277233
Ottapidaram 2366238
Pasuvanthanai 2361214
Pudukottai 2271230
Pudur 252240
Puliampatti 2368217
Puthiamputhur 2361214
Sattankulam 266233
Sawyerpuram 273340
Seidunganallur 263237
Srivaikundam 255228
Thattaparai 261240
Thattarmadam 253244
Tiruchendur 244241
Vilathikulam 233125
Railway Police 2321101

top

 

Fire Service
 
Div. Fire Officer

2310107

Div. Fire Officer, SIPCOT 2340091
Asst. Div. Officer 2326501
Fire Service 2352113

top

 

Judicial Department
OFFICE
RESI.
Dist. Session Judge

2323094

-
Additional Sessions Judge 2327081
-
Sub- Judge
-
2323780
Govt. Pleader, Thiru. Selvaraj 2328839
-
Govt. Pleader, Thiru. Balakrishnan 2329304
-
Asst. Public Prosecutor 2320242
-
A.G.P - Chennai 5340297
-

top

 

Health Department
 
Govt. Medical College Hospital

2321051

G.H  - Kovilpatti 220040
G.H  - Tiruchendur 242242
G.H  - Kayalpattinam 250273
J.D Health 273228
D.D Health 266207
D.D Health - Kovilpatti 255248
D.D Medical 263225
District. Leprosy Officer 220308
District. Blindness Control 261226
District T.B Centre 233128

top

 

TWAD
OFFICE
RESI.
E.E (Urban)

2324821

-
A.E.E (Urban) 98421 20670 2328348
E.E (Rural) 2390145
-
E.E (Maintenance) 2391282 2320700
S.E (Kovilpatti) 220018
-
D.E (Urban) Kovilpatti 220521
-

top

 

Electricity Board
OFFICE
RESI.
S.E.,

2324150

-
S.E. Office 2324500
-
P.R.O
-
2331595
D.E (General) 2345751
-
E.E (Urban) 2326651
-
E.E (Rural) 2324651 2324223
E.E Meter Tests 2322931 2320233
Fuse Cell
-
-
    East 2321651
-
    West 2321301
-
    South 2322301
-
    Central 2327051
-
    North 2320863
-
    State Bank Colony 2346585
-
    Muthiahpuram 2355452
-
    SIPCOT 2340025
-
    Pudukottai 2271536
-
    S.E General, Tirunelveli 2579837
-

top

 

Fisheries Department
 
A.D Regional

2323094

D.D 2327081
A.D (Brackish)
-
T.N Fisheries Dev. Cor., 2328839
Fisheries College 2329304
Dean, FC & RI 2320242
Inspector 2340297

top

 

Central Marine Institute
OFFICE
RESI.
Office

2320075

2320076

top

 

Temples
 
A.C., H.R. & C.E.,

2324016

E.O., Tiruchendur 245476
Thevar Cottage, Tiruchendur 242282
Information Center 242271
Peshkar Officer 242270
Sivan Koil - Thoothukkudi 2320680
Bishop 2320036
Chinna Koil 2320035
Lady Snow Church 2320854
Fr. Layola 2325520
Jamiah Mosque 2326103

top

 

Theatres
OFFICE
RESI.
Charles

2321636

2321609
Mini Charles 2323436
-
Coronation 2326329
-
Joseph 2321558
-
Balakrishna 2326845
-
Raj 2323494 2320594
Cini Raj 2324438 2329103
Cleopatra 2326919
-
Sri Murugan 2322819
-
Kumaran 2324889
-
K.S.P.S. 2323495
-
Murugan - Muthiahpuram 2352306
-
Banumathi 2321073
-
Sathyabama - Kovilpatti 220230
-
Chandra - Eral 271224
-

top

 

 
 
Caldwell H.S.S

2320408

Holy Cross Anglo Indian 2321607
Holy Cross Girls H.S.S 2321303
Holy Cross Home Science 2321557
Johnson English School 2322711
Karapettai Nadar Girls HSS 2326971
Karapettai Nadar HSS 2320391
Manora Vikasa 2325111
Sattankulam Pulamadan HSS 266346
St. Aloysis Girls HSS 2320504
St. Thomas HSS 2321686
St. Thomas HSS - Veerapandiapattinam 244350
St. Xavier's HSS 2321505
Hostel 2321060
St. Josephs Girls HSS 2322665
Subbiah Vidyalayam (Girls) 2322911
V.V. School 2328402
Victoria Girls HSS 2322505
St. Mary's HSS -Thoothukkud 2322634
Kammavar School - Kovilpatti 223317
Teacher's Training - Kulasekarapattinam 246224
Teacher's Training - Vanaramutti 248274

top

 

Hospitals
OFFICE
A.V.M Hospital 2325461
American Hospital 2325438
Leprosy Hospital 2320733

top

Food Corporation of India (FCI)
OFFICE
RESI.
Office

2322650

2327120
District Manager 2324776 2320867
Asst. Manager - Depot 2340460
-
Godown 2340167
-

top

Transport
OFFICE
RESI.
Div. Manager

2325184

2329894
Branch Manager 2345188 2325388
Bus Stand Depo 2320088
-
Br. Mr. (Express) 2345740 2345433
Board 2346140
-
New Bus Stand 2345340
-
G.M Tirunelveli 575313 551544

top

Railways
OFFICE
RESI.
Station Master - Thoothukkudi

2326751

-
Area Officer 2322803 2322903
Sr. Div. Traffic Supdt. 2322013
-
Reservation Computerised 2326551 2326608
Enquiries 2326551
-
Railway Station  Thoothukkudi 2333439
-
Railway Police Keelur 2321101
-
Chief Goods Officer 2324028
-
Goods Shed 2340226
-
Kovilpatti 220092
-
Tiruchendur 242237
-
  AIRPORT
-
Airport Officer 271265 271885

top

 

Heavy Water Project
OFFICE
RESI.
Office

2355056

-
G.M., 2355355
-
G.M (Admn.) 2355389
-
Manager, P & A 2355037
-
Guest House 2356969
-

top

 

Customs
OFFICE
RESI.
Asst. Commissioner

2329352

2353500
Supdt. of Customs 2320901
-
Asst. Collector 2311520
-
Dy. Collector 2352019
-
NIC - Customs 2354109
-

top

 

Income Tax
OFFICE
RESI.
Office

2326225

2326223
Asst. Commissioner 2334783
-

top

 

Telecom Department
OFFICE
RESI.
G.M.

2333333

2335555
Dy.  G.M 2327000
-
Dy. G.M Officer 2327111
-
Complaints Booking 2356198
-
Chief Accounts Officer 2327100
-
Fault 198
-
Phonogram 185
-
Enquiry 197
-
PRO 2328000
-

top

 

All India Radio & Doordarshan
OFFICE RESI.
Office

2310006

-
Director 2310027
-
S.E., 2311020
-
S.E., Duty Room 2311140
-
A.I.R Tirunelveli 2572795
-
A.I.R Trichy 2415821
-
T.V. Relay Centre 2325894
-

top

 

TTPS
OFFICE
RESI.
Officer

2352521

-
C.E., 2352345 2352332
Guest House 2352257
-

top

 

SPIC Ltd.,
OFFICE RESI.
Board

2355401

-
E.D 2355577
-
Admn. Manager 2355525 2355425
Joint G.M. 2355433 2355535
Joint G.M (MM) 2355599
-
P.R.O 2355545 2356352

Sagar Sadan

2352388 Ext. 80
Fax 2355588
-

top

 

Mills
OFFICE
Thoothukudi Spinning Mill

2311725

M.D TUT Spinning Mill 2310694
Madura Coats 2328010-19
Lakshmi Mill, Kovilpatti 231212
Loyal Textile - Kovilpatti 220001-5
Spinning Mill - Ettayapuram (04632) 271260

Tiruchendur Spinning Mill - Nazareth

277236
Factory Manager 277361

top

 

TAC LTD
OFFICE
RESI.
Board

2355612,13,15,18,2355571,74

-
G.M. 2355621 2355498

top

 

Port Trust
OFFICE
RESI.
Board

2352290-9

-
Chairman 2352500 2321490
Dy. Chairman 2352580 2352398
P.R.O 2352360 2352037
PA to Chairman 2352340 2352202
Security 2352232
-
Fax 2352301
-

top

 

CISF
OFFICE
RESI.
Asst. Commandant

2352350

2353004

top

 

Sterlite Ltd.,
OFFICE
RESI.
Board

2340591-5

-
Vice President 2340150
-
G.M 2340144 2340210
P.R.O 2340131 2322804

top

 

Circuit House
OFFICE
Circuit House, Thoothukudi

2321729

Annexe 2320084
Sagar Sadan SPIC 2355401
Port Trust Guest House 2352190
Thermal Guest House 2352257
Tac Guest House 2352571
Heavy Water Plant 2356969
DCW Guest House (04639) 280231
Devar Cottage - Tiruchendur 242271

top

 

Banks
OFFICE
SBI

2321022

Lead Bank 2324066
Canara Bank 2321270
TMB 2321929-32
Chairman  TMB 2324002
G.M,  TMB 2327593
C.D.C.C Bank 2347601
UCO., Bank 2320209
Pandian Grama Bank 2326005
Indian Bank 2320121
I O B Victoria Street 2320481
I O B Beach Road 2320672
I O B Melur 2321612
Central Bank of India 2320647
Vijaya Bank 2326089
NAFED 2347090
TANFED 2345327
Federal Bank 2320281
Lakshmi Vilas Bank 2321866

top

 

Colleges
OFFICE
Manonmaniam.Sundaranar (M S) University

2338721

Vice Chancellor 2337231
Registrar 2338632
NSS Coordinator (0462) 2572962
V.O.C College 2310175,2311175
A.P.C.V. Chockalingam 2320507
V.O.C Teacher Training 2320492
Sec., A.P.C Mahalakshmi 2325094
A.P.C Mahalakshmi 2322094
A.P.C Education Society 2325875
Kamaraj College 2329289
St. Mary's College 2320946
Annammal Training College 2332101
Fisheries College 2340401
Dean, Fisheries College 2340574
Govt. Polytechnic 2311647
I.T.I 2321133
Aditanar College 242232
Govindammal Aditanar College 242184
Killikulam Agri. College 261266

top

 

Hotels & Lodges
OFFICE
Alwyn

2327780

Ananda Lodge 2321673
Ashok Bhavan 2326006
Shanmugananda 2328977
Chitra 2325075
Chitra(N.V) 2325075
Hotel Ananda 2324135
Hotel Geetha 2346174
Hotel Rex 2326208
Hotel Soma 2324590
Hotel Sugam 2328172
Hotel Brindavan 2329601-3
Paul Sornam 2324616
Hotel Ram 2322069
Hotel Ratna 2321234
Hotel Visaka 2329603
Hotel Johny 2328350
Hotel Santha 2326735
Hotel Thilak 2324127

top